About ISET Policy Institute
ISET Policy Institute (ISET-PI) was established in May 2011 as a university-based think-tank that complements the educational mission of the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET), a center of excellence in economics education and research serving the South Caucasus region. ISET-PI provides independent policy research, analysis, and training, and it reaches out to the broader academic, policy, and business community, as well as the general public.
ISET Policy Institute’s key areas of expertise are in Agricultural Policy, Macroeconomic Policy, Energy & Environment, Private Sector Development, and Inclusive growth. Within these sectors, ISET maintains a portfolio of regular indices and analytical publications and implements externally financed projects. The Institute is recognized by the policy community, civil society organizations, and international development partners as one of the key economic policy research institutions in Georgia. While the team at ISET-PI, led by international Ph.D. economists, employs more than 20 full-time researchers. ISET Policy Institute and ISET share facilities and academic and human resources.
Since 2014 to date Government of Sweden/Sida has been providing core support for ISET Policy Institute for promoting Georgia's development through independent policy analysis, training, and civil society engagement.